PHILIPPINE INTERNATIONAL HOT AIR BALLOON FIESTA SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

  • Save

  • Save

 

THE PHILIPPINE INTERNATIONAL HOT AIR BALLOON FIESTA SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES
The tentative schedule for the Fiesta 2007 will be as follows:

Feb. 5-6 – Arrival of Pilots and Crew at the Ninoy Mon-Tues. Aquino International Airport
– Hotel Check – In Feb.6
Tues
– Evening cocktails for Sponsors, Press, and Participants in Manila

Feb. 7 – TRANSFER FROM MANILA TO CLARK
Wed. (GROUND / AIR TRANSPORT)
– Bus Transfer Manila – Clark 8:30 AM
– Aircraft Flight Manila – Clark 11:00 AM
– Arrival of foreign aircrafts 1:00 PM-5:00 PM
– Hotel Check – in 2:00 PM
– General Briefing 3:00 PM
– Equipment Test, Refueling & Practice Flying 4:00 PM – 6:30 PM
– Welcome Dinner & Barrio Fiesta 7:00 PM

Feb. 8 – FIRST FIESTA DAY
Thurs. – Hot Air Balloon Flight 5:30 AM – 7:00 AM
– Paragliding/microlite/airplane flyby opening 6:45 AM – 7:30 AM
– Ultra-light aircraft formation flying 7:40 AM – 8:30 AM
– Ultra-light bomb dropping audience participation 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
– Para Gliding Exhibition 9:30 AM -10:00 AM
– Aerobatic Exhibition 10:00 AM -11:00 AM
– Light Airplane Balloon Bursting Competition 11:00 AM- 1:30 PM
– Kite exhibition 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
– RC Demonstration Flying 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
– Airplane vs. Sports Car 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
– Ultra-light formation flying 5:00 PM – 5:20 PM
– Hot Air Balloon fly in 5:20 PM – 6:00 PM

Feb.9 – SECOND FIESTA DAY
Fri
– Hot Air Balloon Flight 5:30 AM – 7:00 AM
Paragliding Exhibition 7:00 AM- 7:30 AM
– Ultralight Aircraft Flyby 7:40 AM – 8:30 AM
– Private aircraft airplane fly by 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
– Aerobatic show 9:30 AM – 9:50 AM
– Autogyro aircraft display 9:50 AM-10:20 AM
– Radio Control Aircraft Flying 10:20 AM -11:00 AM
– Sky Diving Exhibition 11:00 AM -11:30 AM
– Ultra-light airplane bomb dropping 11:30 AM- 12:30 PM
– Choreographed Kite Flying Exhibition 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
– Sky diving Exhibition 1:30 PM -: 2:15 PM
– Aerobatic Show 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM
– Airplane vs. Sports Car Race 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
– Hang Gliding exhibition 4:30 PM – 5:15 PM
– Hot Air Balloon Flights 5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
– Hot Air balloon night Glow 6:45 PM – 7:30 PM

Feb. 10 – THIRD FIESTA DAY
Sat. – Hot Air Balloon Flight 5:30 AM – 7:00 AM
– Para Gliding demonstration 7:00 AM – 7:30 AM
– Ultra-light aircraft Fly-By 7:30 AM – 8:30 PM
– Aerobatic Exhibition 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
– Helicopter Flying Exhibition 9:30 AM -10:00 AM
– Missionary HelioSTOL aircraft Demo 10:00 AM -10:30 AM
– Sky Diving Exhibition 10:30 AM -11:00 AM
– Light Airplane Balloon Bursting competition 11:00 AM -12:30 PM
– Choreographed Kite Flying demonstration 12:30 PM- 1:30 PM
– Arrival of other foreign aircraft 1:00 PM- 5:00 PM
– Ultra-Light Flying display 1:30 PM- 2:30 PM
– Auto gyro flight display 2:30 PM- 3:15 PM
– Sky Diving Exhibition 3:15 PM – 3:45 PM
– Aerobatic Display 3:45 PM –4:30 PM
– Airplane vs. Motorcycle race 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
– Ultra Light Fly By 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
– RC airplane flying demonstration 5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
– Hot Air Balloon Flight 5:45 PM – 6:15 PM
– Hot Air Balloon Night Glow 6:45 PM – 7:30 PM
– Asian Air Safari Aviator’s Party 8:00 PM – 12:00 PM

Feb. 11 LAST FIESTA DAY
Sun – Hot Air Balloon flight 5:30 AM- 7:00 AM
– Para Gliding exhibition 7:00 AM- 7:30 AM
– Ultra-light Aircraft Fly-By 7:30-AM- 8:30 AM
– Aerobatic Exhibition 8:30 AM- 9:30 AM
– Missionary Helio- STOL aircraft Demo 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
– Helicopter Flying exhibition 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
– Sky Diving Exhibition 10:30 AM-11:00 AM
– Light Airplane Balloon Bursting Competition 11:00 AM –12:30 PM
– Choreographed Kite flying Demonstration 12:30 PM- 1:30 PM
– Ultra-Light Flour Bombing Competition 1:30 PM- 2:30 PM
– RC Airplane flying Demonstration 2:30 PM- 3:00 PM
– Aerobatic Exhibition 3:00 PM- 4:00PM
– Airplane vs. Sports Car Race 4:00 PM- 4:45 PM
– Agriculture plane spraying Demonstration 4:45 PM –5:30 PM
– Hot Air Balloon flight 5:30 PM- 6:45 PM
– Crew and award night party 7:30 PM-

Feb 12 BORACAY FLY-IN DAY
– Bus Departure for Manila drop off at AAI hangar and Intl airport 7:30 AM
– Bus Departure for Clark airport for pilot flying to Boracay 8:30 AM
– Lunch @Boracay Island 12:30 PM
– Beach party dinner 7:00 PM

Feb 13 BORACAY ISLAND
-Free schedule
-Farewell BBQ dinner 6:30 PM

Feb 14 BORACAY FLIGHT TO MANILA/CLARK/PUERTO PRINCESA
– Boat departure for Airport 8:30 AM

 

  • Save

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap
Malcare WordPress Security